GINGER GRASS
As a medicinal plant, lemongrass has been considered a carminative and insect repellent. Lemongrass is used in herbal teas and other nonalcoholic beverages in baked goods, and in confections. Oil from lemongrass is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, such as soaps and creams. Citral, extracted from the oil, is used in flavoring soft drinks in scenting soaps and detergents, as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, and as a mask for disagreeable odors in several industrial products. Citral is also used in the synthesis of ionones used in perfumes and cosmetics.
Source of lemongrass oil used to flavor teas, ice cream, candy, pastries, desserts and chewing gum. Also used in cosmetics and perfumes. Quick-growing clumps. Can be used instead of the classic lemongrass (Thai) in culinary dishes.
OTHER NAME : CYMBOPOGON CITRATUS, CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS, POACEAE, LEMONGRASS.